·       IEEE Fellow, for contributions to multimedia systems and network measurements, 2017

·       Senior Member ACM, 2017

·       Outstanding Associate Editor, IEEE Transactions on Instrumentation and Measurement, 2016

·       Best Associate Editor Award, IEEE Transactions on Circuits and Systems for Video Technology, 2016

·       Outstanding Associate Editor, IEEE Transactions on Instrumentation and Measurement, 2015

·       Outstanding Associate Editor, IEEE Transactions on Instrumentation and Measurement, 2014

·       Nominated, from among 65 professors at the School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, for the Faculty of Engineering’s John V. Marsh Award for Teaching Excellence, 2009, 2010, 2013, and 2014

·       Outstanding Associate Editor, IEEE Transactions on Instrumentation and Measurement, 2013

·       George Armitage Outstanding Student Branch Award for Region 7 (Canada), (as Branch Councilor of uOttawa IEEE Student Branch), 2013

·       Best Paper Award, for paper "A Time Rewind System for Multiplayer Games", International Conference on Advanced Computer Theory and Engineering 2013

·       Outstanding Associate Editor, IEEE Transactions on Instrumentation and Measurement, 2012

·       Best Student Branch (as Branch Councilor of uOttawa IEEE Student Branch), IEEE Ottawa Section Annual General Meeting, 2012

·       Outstanding Associate Editor, IEEE Transactions on Instrumentation and Measurement, 2011

·       Dean’s Commendation Letter, for having received a perfect score of 100% in the excellent or good categories from student evaluations of my teaching in ELG 5100, 2011

·       Second Place Winner (as Branch Councilor of uOttawa IEEE Student Branch), IEEE Regional Exemplary Student Branch Award for Region 7 (Canada), 2011

·       Dean’s Commendation Letter, for having received a perfect score of 100% in the excellent or good categories from student evaluations of my teaching in ELG 4912F, 2010

·       Best Student Branch (as Branch Councilor of uOttawa IEEE Student Branch), IEEE Ottawa Section Annual General Meeting, 2010

·       Associate Editor of the Year, ACM Transactions on Multimedia Computing, Communications, and Applications, 2010

·       Dean’s Commendation Letter, for having received a perfect score of 100% in the excellent or good categories from student evaluations of my teaching in ELG 7187A, 2009

·       Best Student Branch (as Branch Councilor of uOttawa IEEE Student Branch), IEEE Ottawa Section Annual General Meeting, 2009

·       Associate Editor of the Year, ACM Transactions on Multimedia Computing, Communications, and Applications, 2009

·       Dean’s Commendation Letter, for having received a perfect score of 100% in the excellent or good categories from student evaluations of my teaching in ELG 7186C, 2008

·       Best Paper Award, for paper “A Dominating Set Based Peer-to-Peer Protocol for Real-Time Multi-Source Collaboration”, IEEE COPS 2007

·       Dean’s Commendation Letter, for having received a perfect score of 100% in the excellent or good categories from student evaluations of my teaching in ELG 7186X, 2006

·       Third Prize demo winner, for demo “MPEG-21 Adaptation of Video Learning Objects”, I2LOR 2006 Conference

·       IEEE Senior Member, 2004 - 2016

·       Best Paper Award, for paper “Collaborating in 3D Virtual Environments: A Synchronous Architecture”, IEEE WETICE 2000, Knowledge Media Networking Workshop

·       University of Ottawa Doctoral Research Scholarship, 2000

·       Canadian Advanced Technology Association Scholarship in Telecommunications Software, 1998

·       University of Ottawa National Excellence Scholarship, 1998-2000

·       Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council Post Graduate Scholarship, NSERC PGS-B 1998-2000

·       First Prize winner, ACM/IBM Quest for Java contest (Entry: JETS), 1998

·       Third Prize winner , ACM/IBM Quest for Java contest (Entry: jStreaming), 1997

·       IEEE Ottawa Section Best Graduate Student Award, 1997

·       University of Ottawa Excellence Scholarship, 1997/98

·       Ontario Graduate Scholarship, OGS 1997/98

·       University of Ottawa Excellence Scholarship, 1996/97

·       Ontario Graduate Scholarship, OGS 1996/97

·       University of Ottawa Graduate Admission Scholarship, 1995/96

·       Professional Engineers of Ontario Gold Medal, 1995

·       University of Ottawa Gold Medal for highest standing in the Faculty of Engineering, 1995

·       Professional Engineers of Ontario "Academic Achievement Award", 1995

·       University of Ottawa Plaque for highest standing in Electrical Engineering, 1995

·       Dean's Honor List, University of Ottawa , 1994/95

·       Dean's Honor List, University of Ottawa , 1993/94

·       Dean's Honor List, University of Ottawa , 1992/93

·       Dean's Honor List, University of Ottawa , 1991/92

·       Ottawa Board of Education Silver Medal for second-highest convocation standing, 1991

·       Subject Award for highest convocation standing: Calculus, 1991

·       Subject Award for highest convocation standing: Algebra & Geometry, 1991

·       Ontario Scholar, 1991